Skip Navigation Links Welcome to USRIFLECAL30M1.com



USRIFLECAL30M1.com M1 Garand Components Listing by Manufacturer

* All dates and serial numbers are approximate *



USRIFLECAL30M1.COM M1 Garand Components List
Command item
Command item
     |       
Data pager
Data pager
Page size:
PageSizeComboBox
select
 332 items in 7 pages
MFGComponentDrawing NumberHeat LotDate RangeSerial# RangeNotes
Data pager
Data pager
Page size:
PageSizeComboBox
select
 332 items in 7 pages
SAHandguard FerruleN/AType 2June/1940 to December/195750001 - 6100500Lip protruding .06 inches from rear barrel hole.
SAHandguard LinerB8893Type 1January/1936 to September/19381 - 4000Marked B 8893. No fron ro rear hole, no notches. Gas Trap only.
SAHandguard LinerB8893Type 2September/1948 to July/19404001 - 50000Marked B 8898-1. Front hole is .350 inches from edge, rear hole is .490 inches from edge. No notch. Gas Trap only.
SAHandguard LinerB8893Type 3July/1940 to December/195750001 - 6100500Unmarked. Front hole is .350 inches from edge, rear hole is .490 inches from edge. Notch is .70 inches wide by .15 inches deep.
SAHandguard LinerB8893Type 4November/1945 to December/19573889000 - 6100500Unmarked. No front or rear hole. Notch is .70 inches wide by .15 inches deep.
SALower BandC46000Type 1AJanuary/1936 to April/19391 - 10000Milled arched profile with central groove and scallops. Marked C 46000.
SALower BandC46000Type 1BApril/1939 to October/194010001 - 70000Milled arched profile with central groove and scallops. Unmarked.
SALower BandC46000Type 2October/1940 to June/194370001 - 1650000Stamped arched profile with no groove or scallops. Unmarked.
SALower BandC46000Type 3June/1943 to December/19571650001 - 6100500Stamped flat profile with no groove or scallops. Unmarked.
SALower Band PinN/AType 1January/1936 to December/19511 - 3888999Solid pin.
SALower Band PinN/AType 2January/1952 to December/19573889000 - 6100500Roll pin.
SAOperating Rod6535382-SAN/AJanuary/1946 to December/19573888901 - 6100500 
SAOperating Rod653582SA10June/1945 to December/19574200000 - 6100500Straight bolt lug,5/16 inch radius cut, flat side, marking on bottom. May have "SA" substituted for subcontractor initials
SAOperating Rod7790722-SA or RA11December/1957 to December/19571 - 6100500NM. Used on National Match rifles. Straight bolt lug,5/16 inch radius cut, flat side, marking on bottom.
SAOperating RodD 282961AJanuary/1936 to September/19371 - 200Slant bolt lug, no radius cut
SAOperating RodD35382 10 SA7June/1945 to October/19453850001 - 3900000Straight bolt lug, 5/16(?) radius cut, flat side, marking on bottom
SAOperating RodD35382 13 SA8June/1945 to October/19453850001 - 3900000Straight bolt lug, 5/16(?) radius cut, flat side, marking on bottom
SAOperating RodD35382 2 SA3January/1941 to April/1941175001 - 219000Straight bolt lug, no radius cut, curved side, marking on bottom
SAOperating RodD35382 3 SA4April/1941 to October/1942219001 - 940000Straight bolt lug, no radius cut, curved side, marking on bottom
SAOperating RodD35382 6 SA5October/1942 to December/1943940001 - 2250000Straight bolt lug, no radius cut, curved side, marking on bottom
SAOperating RodD35382 9 SA6December/1943 to January/19452250001 - 3450000Straight bolt lug, no radius cut, curved side, marking on bottom
SAOperating RodD35382 9 SA6AJanuary/1945 to June/19453450001 - 3850000Straight bolt lug, no radius cut, flat side, marking on bottom
SAOperating RodD35382 SA9January/1936 to December/19571 - 6100500Straight bolt lug,5/16 inch radius cut, flat side, marking on bottom. Used on armory rebuilt rifles.
SAOperating RodD35382-01BSeptember/1937 to October/1938201 - 5000Slant bolt lug, no radius cut, curved side, marking on top
SAOperating RodD35382-01COctober/1938 to January/19405001 - 24000Slant bolt lug, no radius cut, curved side, marking on bottom
SAOperating RodD35382-1-SA2BApril/1940 to January/194138001 - 175000Straight bolt lug, no radius cut, curved side, marking on bottom
SAOperating RodD35382-1SA or -1 SA2AApril/1940 to April/194034001 - 38000Straight bolt lug, no radius cut, curved side, marking on bottom
SAOperating RodNone1DJanuary/1940 to April/194024001 - 34000Straight bolt lug, no radius cut, curved side, NO MARKING
SAOperating Rod Catch AssemblyC46027Type 1January/1936 to July/19421 - 700000Marked with "O". Right and Left fork 0.08 in wide, width at accelerator rivet 0.73 in.
SAOperating Rod Catch AssemblyC46027Type 2July/1942 to December/1957700001 - 6100500Unmarked. Right fork 0.10 in wide and Left fork 0.07 in wide, width at accelerator rivet 0.79 in.
SAOperating Rod SpringB46019N/AJanuary/1936 to November/19401 - 79000Square cross section. Utilized in conjunction with a compensating spring.
SAOperating Rod SpringB46019N/AJanuary/1936 to November/194079001 - 160000Square cross section, no compensating spring.
SAOperating Rod SpringSA14675/B147658N/ADecember/1940 to December/1957160001 - 6100500Round cross section.
SARear Hand GuardC46024Type 1January/1936 to March/19411 - 200000No operating rod clearance cut.
SARear Hand GuardC46024Type 2March/1941 to December/1957200001 - 6100500Operating rod clearance cut on right rear.
SARear Sight BaseC46001Type 1AJanuary/1936 to January/19401 - 25000"C46001" stamped on the flat underside, machined with a rounded area behind hole for elevation/windage knob shaft.
SARear Sight BaseC46001Type 1BJanuary/1940 to October/194025000 - 75000No "C46001" stamped on the flat underside, machined with a rounded area behind hole for elevation/windage knob shaft.
SARear Sight BaseC46001Type 2October/1940 to December/195775001 - 6100500No "C46001" stamped on the flat underside, machined with a "squared" off area behind hole for elevation/windage knob shaft. No concentric ring around hole for elevation pinion/windage knob assembly.
SARear Sight CoverB8872Type 1AAugust/1937 to April/193981 - 10000Smooth, no reinforcing indentations along top and sides. Was marked "B-8872".
SARear Sight CoverB8872Type 1BApril/1939 to November/193910000 - 20000Smooth, no reinforcing indentations along top of sides. Was marked "B-8872".
SARear Sight CoverB8872Type 1CNovember/1939 to July/194020000 - 50000Smooth, no reinforcing indentations along top and sides. Was marked "8872".
SARear Sight CoverB8872Type 1DJuly/1940 to December/194050000 - 95000Smooth, no reinforcing indentations along top and sides. Not marked.
SARear Sight CoverB8872Type 2December/1940 to December/195795001 - 6100500No drawing number marked. Reinforcing indentations on top and edges.
SARear Sight Lock NutN/AType 1January/1936 to March/19421 - 530000Flush nut, short pinion, 6-40NF thread
SARear Sight Lock NutN/AType 2AMarch/1942 to November/1942530001 - 1000000Locking bar, short pinion, 6-40NF thread, with rounded ends and rounded binding ridges.
SARear Sight Lock NutN/AType 2BNovember/1942 to January/19441000001 - 2500000Locking bar, long pinion, 8-36NF thread, with rounded ends and rounded binding ridges.
SARear Sight Lock NutN/AType 2CJanuary/1944 to October/19452500001 - 3890000Locking bar, long pinion, 8-36NF thread, with squared ends and squared binding ridges.
SARear Sight Lock NutN/AType 3January/1952 to December/19574206000 - 6100500Windage knob nut, no locking bar, 8-36NF thread with square ends and square binding ridge.
SAReceiverD28291N/AJanuary/1936 to September/19391 - 16000 
SAReceiverD28291-1N/ASeptember/1939 to April/194016001 - 35000 


© 2014 All Rights Reserved USRifleCAL30M1.com | Contact Administrator | Sitemap | Site by MTFK Solutions | Sign In